Our Commitment

The Badlands Amphitheatre and The Badlands Passion Play is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information of our ticket buyers, subscribers, donors, employees, volunteers and other stakeholders. We value their trust, and that of the public, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that we be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that you choose to share with us.

During the course of our various events and activities, we gather and use personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it is carefully protected and that any use of, or other dealing with, this information is subject to implied consent as outlined in Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation. The Badlands Amphitheatre and The Badlands Passion Play does not collect personal information unless it relates directly to and is necessary for an operating program or activity of the organization. We strive to embrace best practices and are committed to ensuring that all personal information is properly collected, stored and used.

Defining Personal Information

Personal Information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as facts about or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, we consider that this contact information provided is business contact information and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Policies

Personal information gathered by The Badlands Amphitheatre and The Badlands Passion Play is kept in strict confidence. The Badlands Amphitheatre and The Badlands Passion Play maintains the confidentiality and privacy of individuals’ personal information while collecting and using information. Our personnel are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent it being lost or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for the purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We routinely offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to choose not to have their information shared for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

The Badlands Amphitheatre and The Badlands Passion Play website provides users the opportunity to subscribe to our mailing list through an online form. We do not share or sell the contact information you provide to third parties. You have the ability to unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time.

Our websites may automatically record some general information about your visit in order for The Badlands Amphitheatre and The Badlands Passion Play to engage in web statistical analysis using Google Analytics. We want to make sure our sites are useful to visitors and are efficient in our marketing efforts through targeted advertising. This information may include: the internet domain for your internet service provider and the IP address of the computer you are using to access The Badlands Amphitheatre and The Badlands Passion Play websites; the type of browser you are using, such as Internet Explorer, Firefox or Chrome; the type of operating system you are using such as Windows or Macintosh; the date and time of your visit to our site, the pages of our site that were visited, and the address of the previous website you were visiting if you linked to us from another website; the age category, gender, and affinity interests as determined by demographic and interest reports available through Google Analytics. We make no effort to personally identify you based on your visit to our site. You may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Data collected for web analytics may be processed in any country where Google operates services, and thus may be subject to the governing legislation of that country.

We also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor and which can help us tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A cookie is a small text file that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. The goal is to save you time the next time you visit, provide you with a more meaningful visit, and measure website activity. Cookies in and of themselves cannot be used to reveal your identity. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Updating of Privacy Policy

We regularly review our privacy policy practices for our various activities, and update our policy. Please check with our web site (https://www.badlandsamp.com) on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

 

Contact Information

Questions or concerns relating to the privacy policy of The Badlands Amphitheatre and the treatment of personal information should be sent to privacy@badlandsamp.com or mailed to Vance Neudorf, Executive Director, The Badlands Amphitheatre, 605 17th Street SW, Box 457, Drumheller, AB T0J 0Y0.

 

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to personal information may be found on the web site of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.